Home Remodel ROI: Which Projects Return the Most

Home Remodel ROI: Which Projects Return the Most

Fact Checked

Open-concept home remodeling with coffered ceiling and fireplace.
Not every home remodel pays back what you put in. This guide breaks down the real ROI on 20+ projects, from kitchen and bathroom upgrades to curb appeal improvements and outdoor living investments.

Written by Aaryan Gupta
Marketing Director

ON THIS PAGE

Every homeowner who picks up a hammer or signs a contractor agreement wants the same thing: to spend money wisely. The phrase “home remodel ROI” gets thrown around constantly, but the underlying math is rarely presented clearly. Which projects genuinely return value? Which ones leave money on the table? And how do you decide what makes sense for your specific situation?

This guide answers all three questions with actual numbers. It covers more than 20 project types across every major remodeling category, explaining not just the average return on investment but also the conditions that push that number higher or lower. Whether you are remodeling to sell in the next 12 months or planning to stay for 20 years, the framework here helps you allocate your budget where it will do the most work.

For a comprehensive look at total project costs before you start evaluating returns, our complete guide to the cost to remodel a home in 2026 is the right starting point.

Home Remodel ROI at a Glance (2026)

The Quick-Reference Table

The table below summarizes average cost-vs-value data for the most common remodeling projects. “Cost” reflects national midpoint contractor pricing. “Resale value added” reflects appraiser and real estate agent estimates of the value a buyer would assign the improvement. “ROI %” is resale value divided by project cost.

Project Typical Cost Resale Value Added ROI %
Garage door replacement $4,500 $4,200 93%
Entry door replacement (steel) $2,400 $2,150 90%
Manufactured stone veneer $11,000 $9,500 86%
Minor kitchen remodel (mid-range) $28,000 $22,500 80%
Fiber-cement siding replacement $21,000 $16,800 80%
Wood deck addition $18,000 $13,500 75%
Vinyl window replacement $20,000 $14,000 70%
Major kitchen remodel (mid-range) $80,000 $52,000 65%
Bathroom addition $60,000 $38,000 63%
Primary suite addition $175,000 $108,000 62%
Roofing replacement (asphalt) $30,000 $18,000 60%
Basement finish $55,000 $31,000 56%
Major kitchen remodel (luxury) $160,000 $80,000 50%
Bathroom remodel (upscale) $78,000 $36,000 46%
In-ground pool $70,000 $21,000 30%

These figures draw on industry cost-vs-value tracking from sources including Realtor.com’s home improvement guidance and NAHB’s Eye on Housing remodeling coverage. Individual project returns vary significantly by region, home price point, and execution quality.

Why Some Numbers Will Surprise You

Several items on this list will feel counterintuitive. A garage door replacement routinely outperforms a luxury kitchen remodel in percentage terms. A $70,000 pool returns less than a $4,500 door. The reasons come down to baseline expectations: buyers assume most homes have a functional front entry, so an upgraded door gets credited nearly at full cost. A pool, by contrast, appeals to a narrower pool of buyers and comes with maintenance associations that dampen perceived value.

ROI Is Not the Only Metric That Matters

Before treating these numbers as commandments, note what they measure: the fraction of project cost recovered through increased resale price, typically within three years. They do not measure the enjoyment value of living in a better space, the carrying cost of not doing a necessary repair, or the efficiency savings that compound over a decade. A project with 50% ROI might still be the right call if you plan to live in the home for 15 years.

What Changes the Numbers Most

Four factors consistently move project ROI up or down:

  • Local market conditions: In appreciating high-cost markets, buyers reward quality finishes more aggressively than in flat markets.
  • Home price relative to neighborhood: Overimproving a $250,000 home in a $300,000 neighborhood caps your return faster than the same improvement on a $600,000 home.
  • Project quality and contractor selection: A mid-range kitchen done by a skilled remodeler consistently outperforms a “luxury” kitchen done poorly.
  • Timing relative to sale: Improvements made 5+ years before sale appreciate with the home; improvements made 6 months before sale are evaluated at cost.

How ROI Is Calculated and Why the Numbers Vary

The Basic Formula

Home remodel ROI is straightforward in concept: subtract the project cost from the increase in home value, then divide by the project cost. If a $20,000 bathroom remodel raises your home’s appraised value by $14,000, the ROI is (14,000 – 20,000) / 20,000 = -30%. You spent more than you recovered in resale value. Most remodels carry negative pure financial ROI by this measure. The question is always how negative, and whether non-financial returns justify the gap.

The National Association of the Remodeling Industry tracks what they call “joy scores” alongside financial return data, recognizing that homeowner satisfaction is a real output of remodeling investment. A project might return 60 cents on the dollar at resale but deliver daily enjoyment worth far more to the occupant.

Why Identical Projects Get Different Returns

Two homeowners in different zip codes who spend identical amounts on kitchen remodels can see returns that differ by 20 percentage points or more. The largest drivers of that variance are:

Neighborhood ceiling: Every neighborhood has a price ceiling set by its best-selling comparable homes. Spending $120,000 on a kitchen in a neighborhood where top comps sell for $350,000 produces poor ROI. That same kitchen in a $700,000 neighborhood might recover most of its cost.

Local buyer preferences: Certain finishes and features command premiums in specific markets. Houzz Research surveys homeowners annually on what they most valued in their completed projects, and regional patterns show up clearly. Outdoor living improvements tend to outperform in Sun Belt markets. Basement finishes perform better in climates where basements are expected (the Midwest and Northeast) than in the South, where buyers may see them as maintenance liabilities.

Labor cost geography: A $50,000 kitchen remodel in a high-cost coastal city buys far less work than the same budget in a mid-market interior city. When labor costs are higher, less of your budget goes to visible materials and finishes, which is what buyers are actually evaluating.

Appraised Value vs. Buyer Perception

One underappreciated complexity: a formal appraisal and a buyer’s willingness to pay are not the same number. Appraisals typically use cost approach or comparable sales. Buyers often pay based on emotional response. A beautifully staged home with a renovated kitchen can generate offers above what any appraiser would credit for the kitchen alone. This is why cost-vs-value data, while useful, understates the full return in competitive markets.

Research from Houzz industry research consistently finds that homeowners who remodel with a clear design vision and professional execution report higher satisfaction with both the living experience and the financial outcome than those who remodel primarily to meet a minimum list before sale.

The Deferred Maintenance Problem

One of the most common ROI calculation errors is failing to account for the cost of not remodeling. A 20-year-old roof that is allowed to leak for two seasons before replacement often costs twice as much in total: the original replacement cost plus remediation for water intrusion. Deferred maintenance compounds. The ROI calculation for a timely roof replacement looks completely different from the same replacement done after damage has propagated. This is why necessary repairs almost always have better true ROI than elective upgrades, even when the upgrade carries the better headline number.

Kitchen Remodel ROI: Mid-Range vs Luxury

Defining the Tiers

The kitchen remodeling market splits into three meaningful tiers, each with distinct return characteristics.

Mid-range kitchen remodel ($25,000–$60,000): Replaces cabinets with semi-custom or stock units, installs mid-grade countertops (laminate, solid surface, or entry-level quartz), updates appliances to Energy Star mid-tier, and addresses lighting and minor layout improvements. No structural changes. National average cost: approximately $28,000–$45,000.

Major kitchen remodel ($60,000–$130,000): Custom cabinetry, quartz or natural stone countertops, higher-end appliances, expanded layout, island addition, new flooring. May include limited structural work. National average cost: approximately $80,000–$115,000.

Luxury kitchen remodel ($130,000+): Full custom cabinetry, premium stone, professional-grade appliance packages, structural changes to open layout, custom lighting and millwork. Architectural Digest’s renovation coverage regularly features kitchens at the $200,000–$400,000 range for high-end residential projects.

What the Numbers Say by Tier

Remodel Tier Typical Cost Range Average ROI Best-Case ROI
Minor (cosmetic refresh) $10,000–$25,000 75–85% 95%+
Mid-range full remodel $28,000–$60,000 65–80% 90%
Major remodel $65,000–$115,000 55–70% 80%
Luxury remodel $130,000–$300,000+ 40–55% 65%

The pattern is consistent: percentage ROI falls as project cost rises. This is partly because luxury finishes satisfy a smaller buyer pool, and partly because there is a ceiling to how much additional value any kitchen can add regardless of how much is spent.

The Mid-Range Sweet Spot

Industry data from NAHB’s Remodeling Market Index consistently identifies the mid-range kitchen remodel as the category’s best performer by percentage return. The reasons are well-documented: buyers expect a functional, updated kitchen but rarely pay incremental premiums for luxury specification. Updating an outdated 1980s or 1990s kitchen with clean cabinets, stone countertops, and stainless appliances removes a major objection from the buyer’s list without overshooting the market.

For cabinet cost planning at any tier, see our detailed guide to the cost of kitchen cabinets in 2026, which covers the full range from stock to fully custom.

When Luxury Kitchens Make Financial Sense

Luxury kitchen investments make financial sense in a narrow set of conditions: the home is already positioned in the top 10% of its local market, nearby comparables already feature luxury kitchens, and the owner plans to live in the home long enough to enjoy the investment regardless of resale. Trying to use a luxury kitchen to push a home from the second tier into the top tier rarely works as intended.

This Old House guidance has long maintained that the most common kitchen remodel mistake is overshooting the neighborhood: spending $150,000 on a kitchen in a home that will sell for $450,000 means the kitchen has to account for more than 30% of total home value, which no buyer will accept.

Bathroom Remodel ROI: Powder Room to Master Suite

The Spectrum of Bathroom Projects

Bathroom remodeling spans an enormous range. A cosmetic powder room refresh (new fixtures, paint, mirror, vanity light) might run $3,000–$8,000. A complete master suite bathroom gut renovation with a walk-in shower, soaking tub, heated floors, and custom tile can reach $60,000–$100,000+. Understanding where on this spectrum your project falls changes the ROI math entirely.

Powder Room and Half-Bath Additions

Adding a half-bath to a home that currently has only one full bath is among the highest-ROI additions available. Real estate agents consistently rank it as one of the top recommendations for pre-sale prep. The reason: adding a second bathroom expands the buyer pool significantly. Homes with one bathroom compete in a constrained market. Adding a powder room brings the home into consideration for families and buyers who need at least two bathrooms. Realtor.com’s home improvement guidance places the average return on a half-bath addition at 50–60% of cost in resale value, but the true return includes the expanded buyer pool and faster time to sale.

Full Bathroom Remodel by Scope

Bathroom Project Typical Cost Resale ROI Notes
Cosmetic refresh (fixtures, paint) $3,000–$8,000 70–90% Highest % return
Mid-range full remodel $15,000–$40,000 60–75% Sweet spot
Master bath remodel $40,000–$80,000 55–65% Strong in premium markets
Upscale spa bath $78,000–$120,000+ 40–50% Diminishing returns
New bathroom addition $50,000–$90,000 55–65% Depends on existing count

What Buyers Actually Credit in a Bathroom

Buyer behavior research from Houzz industry research shows that bathroom buyers respond most strongly to three elements: the condition of the shower or tub surround, the vanity and countertop quality, and the sense of cleanliness created by grout and fixture condition. A $15,000 bathroom that addresses all three will often command a higher offer premium than a $60,000 bathroom that adds elaborate features but leaves the basics feeling dated.

Master Bathroom ROI Nuances

Master bathroom investments are most justified when the home is a primary suite candidate (large master bedroom, walk-in closet), the local market expects spa-like master baths at the price point, and the project completes an otherwise incomplete premium package. Doing a luxury master bath renovation while leaving the rest of the home largely untouched creates a mismatched presentation that buyers interpret as deferred maintenance elsewhere.

Lead paint is a concern in pre-1978 bathroom renovations involving any wall or fixture disturbance. All contractors working in older homes must comply with EPA’s Renovation Repair and Painting Program, which requires certified contractors and specific work practices to contain lead dust.

Whole House Remodel ROI: When the Math Works

Defining Whole House Remodeling

A whole house remodel typically involves updating most or all major systems and finishes in an existing home: kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, lighting, paint, windows, and often HVAC, plumbing, and electrical. It may or may not include structural changes. The full cost range runs from $100,000 for a focused cosmetic update of a modest home to $500,000+ for a comprehensive gut renovation of a larger home. For a detailed cost breakdown, see our whole house remodel cost national guide for 2026.

When Whole House ROI Is Positive

Whole house remodeling tends to produce its best ROI in three distinct scenarios:

Distressed property acquisition: Buying a structurally sound home in poor cosmetic condition at a below-market price and remodeling it comprehensively can produce strong financial returns. The discount at purchase funds the renovation with margin remaining.

Long-term hold with deferred maintenance accumulation: A homeowner who has lived in a home for 20+ years and deferred maintenance across multiple systems often finds that a comprehensive remodel addressing all systems at once is more cost-effective per dollar spent than a series of individual project fixes over the same period. Volume discounts on contractor time and the elimination of repeated mobilization costs help.

Repositioning in an appreciating market: In neighborhoods experiencing sustained price appreciation, a comprehensive renovation can permanently reposition a home in the market tier. If every home on the block is being renovated and yours is not, you face increasing pressure on your property’s relative value.

When Whole House ROI Turns Negative

The math breaks down quickly when the total renovation cost approaches or exceeds the gap between current market value and a new home at the same price point. If you can buy a new home that meets your needs for $600,000, spending $400,000 renovating a $300,000 home is almost never financially rational on pure ROI terms.

A common financial planning rule used by real estate professionals: if your all-in renovation cost will push the home’s value above 110% of the neighborhood’s highest comparable sale, stop and recalculate. You are likely building equity you cannot extract.

Phased Approaches and Their ROI Implications

Breaking a whole house remodel into phases over 5–7 years often produces better financial returns than executing the full scope at once, for two reasons. First, you can prioritize projects that provide immediate quality-of-life and maintenance benefits. Second, you can adjust the plan based on how the market responds to early improvements. A single phase that lifts the home’s value and signals more investment coming can shift buyer perception before you spend another dollar.

Curb Appeal Projects: Siding, Roofing, Garage Door, Front Door

Why Curb Appeal Dominates Short-Term ROI Rankings

Year after year, curb appeal improvements dominate the top of ROI rankings. The consistent leaders are garage door replacement, entry door replacement, manufactured stone veneer, and siding replacement. The reason is psychological as much as financial: buyers form opinions about a home’s quality and maintenance history in the first 30 seconds. A home with excellent curb appeal starts every showing with an emotional advantage that interior renovations never fully offset.

Garage Door and Entry Door: The Best Dollar-for-Dollar Returns

Garage door replacement and entry door replacement are the most efficient dollar-for-dollar investments in home remodeling. Both projects are relatively inexpensive compared to their visual impact, both have short installation windows (1–2 days typically), and both signal immediate maintenance awareness to buyers.

A steel entry door replacement averages approximately $2,400 nationally with a return near 90%. A high-quality garage door runs $4,000–$5,500 installed, with returns routinely exceeding 90% of cost. Family Handyman remodel guidance identifies these two projects as the single best investments for homeowners preparing to sell within 12 months.

Siding: A Larger Investment with Solid Returns

Siding replacement is a more substantial investment, typically $15,000–$30,000 depending on material and home size, but it addresses one of the most visible and most deferred maintenance items on most aging homes. Fiber-cement siding (James Hardie and similar) consistently returns 75–80% of cost. Vinyl siding returns 65–75%. Wood siding returns less reliably due to its ongoing maintenance requirements, which buyers often discount.

Manufactured stone veneer on the lower facade, often installed as an accent rather than a full wrap, runs $8,000–$14,000 and tends to produce among the highest percentage returns of any exterior project. It transforms a flat builder-basic facade into something visually distinctive without the cost of full stone cladding.

Roofing ROI: Necessary vs Elective

Roofing is the most misunderstood category in curb appeal ROI discussions. A roof replacement runs $15,000–$40,000 depending on size, pitch, and material. Average resale ROI hovers around 60%. That sounds unimpressive until you account for what happens when you do not replace a failing roof: inspectors flag it, buyers demand credits, and the negotiated discount often exceeds the replacement cost. A roof in its last 3–5 years of service life is a liability, not a neutral asset. Replacing it converts a negotiating liability into a selling point.

Energy Efficiency Upgrades and Tax Credit ROI

Why Efficiency Projects Have a Different ROI Framework

Energy efficiency upgrades require a two-part ROI calculation: resale value added plus cumulative operating cost savings. A heat pump HVAC system that returns 55% of its cost at resale might also save $800–$1,400 per year in energy costs. Over 10 years, those savings can exceed the unrecovered portion of the installation cost, making the true ROI positive even when the resale ROI appears mediocre.

ENERGY STAR home improvements provides verified data on energy savings by project type, which is useful for building the full ROI picture.

Federal Tax Credit Overlay

The Inflation Reduction Act established meaningful federal tax credits for qualifying energy efficiency upgrades that run through 2032. Key credits include:

  • 30% tax credit on qualified insulation and air sealing improvements (up to $1,200/year)
  • 30% tax credit on heat pumps (up to $2,000/year)
  • 30% tax credit on energy-efficient windows and doors (up to $600 per window/door category)
  • 30% tax credit on rooftop solar systems (no annual cap through 2032)

These credits directly reduce your project cost basis, which improves every ROI calculation. A $20,000 heat pump installation that qualifies for a $2,000 tax credit has a net cost of $18,000, and the ROI should be calculated on that basis.

Project-by-Project Efficiency ROI

Efficiency Project Installed Cost Resale ROI Annual Savings Tax Credit
Air sealing + insulation $3,000–$8,000 55–70% $400–$900/yr Up to 30%
Heat pump HVAC $12,000–$25,000 50–65% $600–$1,400/yr Up to 30%
Heat pump water heater $1,500–$3,500 45–60% $300–$600/yr Up to 30%
Rooftop solar $20,000–$40,000 40–65% $1,000–$2,500/yr 30% (no cap)
Vinyl window replacement $12,000–$22,000 65–75% $150–$350/yr Up to 30%
Smart thermostat $200–$500 80%+ $100–$200/yr None

The Smart Thermostat Exception

The smart thermostat deserves special mention because it has the highest percentage ROI of any efficiency upgrade. A Nest or Ecobee thermostat costs $200–$500 installed and is credited nearly at full value by buyers (they expect it in any home above a certain price point). The annual savings are modest but real. It is the rare upgrade that is inexpensive, visible to buyers, and generates immediate utility savings. Consumer Reports home and garden coverage rates smart thermostats among the highest-value home upgrades available for under $500.

Basement and Attic Conversion ROI

Basement Finishing: Location-Dependent Returns

Basement finishing ROI is more geographically variable than almost any other project category. In markets where finished basements are standard, a finished basement adds meaningful square footage to the comparable home presentation and commands buyer credit. In markets where basements are uncommon or seen as maintenance concerns (much of the South and Southwest), buyers may discount finished basement space relative to above-grade square footage.

Average national ROI for a full basement finish runs 55–70% of cost. A basic finish ($25,000–$40,000) tends to produce better percentage returns than a luxury finish with wet bar, home theater, and elaborate built-ins. The reason is the same as in every other category: overshooting the expectations of buyers in your market creates spending you cannot recover.

What Increases Basement Finishing ROI

Several factors push basement ROI higher:

  • Adding a legal egress window and bathroom, which makes the space functional as an additional bedroom or in-law suite
  • Adding a separate entrance, which creates rental income potential that buyers will capitalize into their offer
  • Addressing moisture control comprehensively before finishing, which removes the inspection concern that suppresses values in unfinished basements
  • Keeping ceiling heights at 8 feet minimum (7 feet is livable but does not feel like premium square footage)

Attic Conversion: High Upside, High Complexity

Attic conversion to living space is one of the higher-upside projects available to homeowners with the right structural conditions. Where ceilings are high enough, rafters can be reinforced, and HVAC can be extended, an attic conversion adds square footage at a lower cost per square foot than any addition. Returns typically run 60–75% of cost.

The catch is structural: many attics lack the floor joists, ceiling height, or load-bearing capacity to support conversion without significant engineering. This Old House guidance consistently emphasizes getting a structural engineer’s assessment before committing to attic conversion budgets. Discovering the attic needs $30,000 in structural reinforcement after signing a contract is a budget-breaking surprise.

Moisture management is the most underrated element of both basement and attic conversions. NAHB’s Eye on Housing remodeling coverage tracks a meaningful number of remodel callbacks and warranty claims that trace back to insufficient moisture management in below-grade and above-grade envelope spaces.

Outdoor Living: Decks, Patios, Pools, Landscaping

Decks: Among the Best ROI in Outdoor Projects

Wood deck additions average 65–75% ROI nationally, with composite decks running slightly lower on percentage terms (higher cost, slightly lower percentage return) but offering better long-term maintenance economics. The financial argument for a deck is straightforward: it extends usable square footage at a fraction of the cost of enclosed addition space, and buyers in nearly every market credit outdoor living space.

A 16×20 pressure-treated wood deck runs approximately $14,000–$22,000 installed. A composite deck of the same size runs $22,000–$35,000. Both return meaningful value. The choice between them should be based on your local climate, your planned ownership horizon, and your tolerance for ongoing maintenance.

Patios and Hardscaping

Concrete and paver patios tend to offer slightly lower ROI than decks (55–65%) but remain strong performers. The differentiator is quality of execution: a poorly installed paver patio that heaves in freeze-thaw cycles is a liability. A well-installed stamped concrete or natural paver patio in a climate where it will hold up is a genuine value-add.

Outdoor kitchens and fire pits add lifestyle appeal but rarely return their costs at resale. A $40,000 outdoor kitchen typically returns 30–45% of its cost. Buyers appreciate it but do not pay full dollar for it. It is a quality-of-life investment first and a financial investment second.

Pool ROI: The Persistent Underperformer

Swimming pool ROI is the subject of consistent homeowner surprise. Across most US markets, an in-ground pool returns 25–35% of its installation cost at resale. The reasons are well-documented: ongoing maintenance costs of $2,000–$4,000 per year reduce net value, pools appeal to a subset of buyers while actively deterring others (safety concerns for families with young children, maintenance concerns for older buyers), and insurance costs increase.

Pool ROI is highest in markets where pools are near-universal expectations (parts of Florida, Arizona, Southern California) and in homes positioned at the upper tier of their market where buyers expect premium amenities. In most other markets, a pool is a lifestyle purchase that should be evaluated on enjoyment, not financial return.

Landscaping ROI

Landscaping ROI varies enormously based on scope and execution. Low-scope landscaping improvements (sod, perennial plantings, mulch, edging) are among the highest-ROI investments available, returning 80–100% of modest costs. Professional landscaping installation with mature plantings, irrigation, and hardscaping at the $30,000–$80,000 level returns 40–60%.

Zillow’s homeowner guides note that homes with “excellent” curb appeal from landscaping sell for 6–7% more than comparable homes with “good” curb appeal. The implication: investing in landscaping to move from “poor” to “good” captures larger gains than moving from “good” to “excellent.”

Projects That Rarely Recoup Their Cost

Understanding the Low-ROI Category

Some home improvement projects are worth doing for quality-of-life or functional reasons, but investors and homeowners planning near-term sales should understand going in that these investments will not return their cost. The goal of this section is not to argue against these projects. It is to set accurate financial expectations.

Sunrooms and Four-Season Rooms

Sunrooms and enclosed addition spaces consistently produce among the lowest ROI in remodeling data, typically 40–50%. The reasons include high construction cost per square foot relative to the functional utility buyers assign to semi-conditioned bonus space, and the visual addition of a structure that can look tacked-on rather than architecturally integrated. A well-integrated room addition designed by an architect who matches the original structure’s style performs better, but the cost of that design level often pushes total project cost even higher.

High-End Master Suite Additions

Adding an entirely new master suite, including the bedroom, bathroom, and closet space, as a room addition costs $150,000–$250,000+ nationally. ROI averages 55–65%. That is a significant number of unrecovered dollars. These projects make financial sense in markets where the home is undersized relative to neighborhood norms and the addition brings it into competitive parity. They make less sense as pure investment plays.

Home Offices and Dedicated Media Rooms

Pre-pandemic, dedicated home office conversions were considered low-ROI projects because buyers wanted flexibility. Post-pandemic, permanent home offices gained value in the market. However, dedicated media rooms and home theaters remain low-ROI projects (30–50%) because they sacrifice multi-use space for a single function that only specific buyers value. The technology embedded in these rooms also depreciates faster than the structure itself.

High-End Appliance-Only Upgrades

Replacing functional appliances with professional-grade alternatives is one of the most common overspending patterns in kitchen remodeling. The difference between a $2,000 range and an $8,000 professional range is essentially invisible to the average buyer. Buyers credit the presence of a renovated, coordinated kitchen, not the specification of individual appliances. Consumer Reports product testing consistently finds that mid-tier appliances from major manufacturers match or exceed the reliability of professional-grade alternatives for residential use patterns.

Swimming Pools (Revisited)

As noted earlier, pools average 25–35% ROI nationally. They are listed here again as a reminder that they are the single most commonly misjudged home improvement investment. Homeowners cite neighbor comparisons, neighborhood norms, and personal enjoyment correctly as reasons to build a pool. Those are valid reasons. But the financial argument is weak in most markets, and the pool adds to buyer objections rather than reducing them in a sale scenario.

Over-Permitting and Structural Over-Engineering

Some homeowners, often guided by enthusiastic contractors, invest in structural improvements far beyond what the home requires: oversized beam spans, engineered floors capable of supporting equipment never intended for the space, or utility infrastructure dramatically exceeding the home’s needs. These improvements rarely show up in appraisals or buyer valuations. They are invisible quality investments that the market does not compensate.

How to Choose ROI Projects for Your Situation

The Framework for Prioritization

Choosing which remodeling projects to pursue requires a simple three-question framework:

  1. What is your timeline to sale? Projects with 6–18 months to sale should prioritize highest-ROI cosmetic improvements. Projects with 5+ years to sale should weight quality of life and deferred maintenance first.
  2. What is your home’s current position relative to neighborhood comparables? A home below neighborhood average benefits from closing the gap. A home already at the top of comparables earns diminishing returns from additional investment.
  3. What do buyers in your specific market expect? Local real estate agents and appraisers know what finishes buyers credit in your market. That knowledge should inform your project prioritization.

Maintenance vs. Upgrade Decision Rule

Before spending on any elective upgrade, survey the home for deferred maintenance. Every dollar spent on deferred maintenance has a higher effective ROI than the same dollar on an elective improvement, because deferred maintenance creates buyer negotiating leverage that erodes value faster than the maintenance costs themselves. Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and foundation issues always come first.

For detailed cost planning across all categories, the cost to remodel a home in 2026 provides comprehensive national data by project type and scope. For renovation costs on a per-square-foot basis, the cost to renovate a house per square foot for 2026 breaks down where that cost goes and how to use the number accurately.

Sequencing Multiple Projects

When multiple projects are on your list, sequence matters. General sequencing principles that maximize ROI:

  • Structural and mechanical first: Foundation, roof, HVAC, electrical, and plumbing must be addressed before finishes. Finishing over failing systems creates warranty and disclosure problems.
  • Exterior before interior: Curb appeal improvements set buyer expectations before they enter the home. A compelling exterior creates goodwill that interior spaces benefit from.
  • Kitchens and primary bathrooms last in pre-sale prep: These are high-visibility spaces with high potential for buyer discount if dated. Update them after mechanical systems are stabilized.
  • Do not start a project you cannot complete: A partially completed remodel is worth less than a dated but complete home. Sequence to ensure each phase can be presented in finished condition.

Working With a Contractor to Optimize ROI

The single largest variable in project ROI is contractor selection. The National Association of the Remodeling Industry certifies remodeling contractors through the Certified Remodeler (CR) designation, which verifies professional standards, ethics, and technical knowledge. Certified contractors are not always the least expensive option, but they are more likely to deliver projects that hold value because they understand materials, sequencing, and construction quality.

For financing large remodeling projects, see our detailed guide to how to finance a home remodel in 2026, which covers home equity loans, HELOCs, renovation mortgages, and other options.

A useful rule from Family Handyman remodel guidance: Get three bids on any project over $10,000. Not to find the cheapest contractor, but to understand the range of approaches being proposed. Significant variation in bids often signals scope misunderstandings that will produce change orders. The best bid explains itself.

The ROI Mindset That Wins Long-Term

Homeowners who achieve the best long-term remodeling ROI share a consistent approach: they maintain the home’s systems proactively, improve finishes incrementally rather than in sporadic large investments, and resist the temptation to over-improve relative to neighborhood norms. They treat the home as a long-term asset, not a project.

The projects covered in this guide produce their best returns when selected deliberately, executed by skilled professionals, and matched to the actual preferences of buyers in the local market. When those three conditions align, home remodeling is not just an enjoyable investment in daily life. It is a financially sound one.

For a full cost picture before committing to any project scope, Architectural Digest renovation editorial and NAHB Remodeling Market Index data together provide complementary perspectives on where the market is and where project costs are trending in 2026.

Share this article

Subscribe to our newsletter

Thinking About a Project?

See our process, recent projects, and pricing — then request a free on-site estimate.

Recommended Reading

Download the DFW Kitchen Remodeling Cost Guide

Your information is 100% secure.

Download the DFW Bathroom Remodeling Cost Guide

Your information is 100% secure.

Download the DFW Home Remodeling Cost Guide

Your information is 100% secure.

Download the DFW Home Building Cost Guide

Your information is 100% secure.

Your Instant Estimate Is Ready. Who Should We Send It To?

Your Instant Estimate Is Ready. Who Should We Send It To?

Download the DFW Remodeling and Home Building Cost Guide

Your information is 100% secure.